COOKIE & PRIVACY POLICY

Edit

We routinely update this Privacy Policy to clarify our practices and to reflect new or different privacy practices, such as when we add new services, features or elements to the Site. If we make any material changes we will notify you, or by email ( sent to the e-mail address specified in your account), or by notice on the Site or using other methods. You can check when this version of the Privacy Policy has been adopted, referring to the “Effective Date” mentioned above.

You therefore understand that your continued use of the Site, after we have sent a notice about the changes made to the Privacy Policy means that the collection, control, processing and use of your personal data are subject to ” update of the Privacy Policy. If you have any objections to any changes, you can change your account settings or close your account as indicated below.



Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Welcome to the “flexinn.it” sites, hereinafter the Site.
We invite you to read our Privacy Policy, which applies when you browse the site, regardless of whether you decide to use the services and / or purchase the products. We also invite you to read the General Conditions of Use of the Site, as they also contain information on privacy and the security systems adopted by the Site.
The processing of personal data of users of the site will be carried out in Italy and conducted in accordance with the applicable European legislation: European Data Protection Regulation no. 2016/679 (GDPR), which governs the processing of personal data carried out by anyone who is resident or based in Italy. F lexinn , via Brescia 1 Montemurlo. Prato – ITALY, deals with the execution of e-commerce services and the sale of products through the Site.

1. THE POLICY

Everyone has the right to the protection of their personal data. F lexinn respects the right of its users to be informed about the collection and methods of processing their personal data. We always try to respect a principle of strict necessity in the processing of data that can identify your person, even indirectly. For this reason, we have configured the site so that the use of your personal data is reduced to the minimum necessary and so as to exclude processing when the purposes pursued in individual cases can be achieved through the use of anonymous data or by other means, which allow the data subject to be identified only in case of need or at the request of the authorities and police forces. This Privacy Policy provides all useful information to understand how the information that identifies users of the site is collected and used. For more information on our Privacy Policy you can send requests via e-mail to info @ f lexinn .it

2. WHO PROCESS THE DATA, HOW AND FOR WHAT PURPOSES

The F lexinn is the owner of the processing of the Personal Data of users of the Site, aimed at the management, conclusion and execution of commercial transactions, commercial communication including through profiling activities, through the same site (“Purpose”). In the case of communication and profiling purposes, the legal basis of the processing is the consent of the interested party. For exclusively organizational and functional needs, we have appointed some external managers of the processing of personal data of users of the site, for purposes strictly connected and related to the provision of services on the Site, including the sale of products. These managers have been chosen because they have demonstrated their ability, experience and reliability, and to provide a suitable guarantee of full compliance with the current provisions on processing, including the data security profile. The managers process the personal data of the Site users according to the instructions given by F lexinn .
For a list of the managers who process your data, please contact Customer Service or send an email to the following email address: info @ f lexinn .it
In particular, in the pursuit of the Purposes, as part of the process of purchasing products on the site we collect Personal Data (such as, for example, personal data, e-mail address, postal address, credit card and bank details, telephone number) through the order form for the sale of products on the Site.
Your personal data are mainly processed in electronic format and in some cases also in paper format, such as when the processing of your data is necessary to prevent fraud on the site.
Your personal data will be stored in the form that allows your identification for the time strictly necessary for the purpose for which they were collected and subsequently processed and, in any case, within the limits of the law. In order to ensure that your personal data is always accurate, up-to-date, complete and relevant, we invite you to report any changes to the following e-mail address: info @ f lexinn .it
Except as otherwise provided herein, your personal data will not be disclosed to third parties for purposes not permitted by law or without your express consent.
Your data is also made available to third parties, for accessory purposes and related to the provision of the services requested by the user (for example, for transactions relating to purchases). For details on this aspect, see what has been said later in paragraph 4 (To whom we communicate your personal data). At any time you can request and obtain an updated list of data processors by writing to the following e-mail address: info @ f lexinn .it
Your data may be disclosed to police forces or judicial authorities, for example as part of the site’s anti-fraud services, in accordance with the law and if required. Your data will also be accessible to the data processors, as indicated in this paragraph 2, and for the specific purposes indicated in the same paragraph. Your personal data cannot be transferred abroad, to countries outside the European Union, which do not ensure adequate levels of protection for individuals. If this is necessary for the achievement of the Purposes, we assure you that the transfer of your personal data to countries that do not belong to the European Union and that do not ensure adequate levels of protection, will be carried out only after the conclusion between F lexinn and said subjects of specific contracts, containing adequate safeguard clauses for the protection of your personal data, in compliance with the law and applicable regulations.
The purposes for which your personal data are specifically known, from time to time, in the information text submitted on the page where the provision of personal data is requested.
It may happen that F lexinn processes personal data of third parties communicated directly by its users to F lexinn , eg. when the user intends to report to a friend a service or a product for sale on the Site or if the user purchases a product to be delivered to a friend or when the person who pays the purchase price is different from the person to whom the product is sent.
In the aforementioned cases you are invited to obtain the consent of the person to whom the data refers before communicating them to F lexinn , and to inform you of this Privacy Policy because you will be the one and only responsible for the communication of information and of data relating to third parties, without their having expressly requested it, and for their incorrect use or against the law. In any case, F lexinn , within the limits of what is prescribed by the law, will fulfill the obligation to inform the reported user and, where necessary, will request his express consent, upon registering in his archives of related personal data.

3. FAILURE TO PROVIDE PERSONAL DATA AND CONSEQUENCES

The provision of your personal data to F lexinn and, in particular, your personal data, your e-mail address, your postal address, your credit / debit card and bank details and telephone number is necessary for the achievement of the Purposes.
Some of these data may be indispensable for fulfilling obligations deriving from laws or regulations or for the provision of other services rendered on the site and requested by you.
Failure to provide certain necessary data, identified on the site with the character (*), could make it impossible to execute the contract for the purchase of products or to correctly fulfill legal and regulatory obligations. Failure to provide the data may therefore constitute, depending on the case, a legitimate and justified reason for not executing the contract for the purchase of products on the site or for the provision of services through the site.
The F lexinn of further Personal Data, other than those of mandatory conferment, is optional and does not entail any consequence in relation to the purchase of products on the site.

4. WHO WE COMMUNICATE PERSONAL DATA TO

The Flexinn Group will process the data provided by users for the exclusive purposes of providing services to the users themselves, such as in particular: communications and commercial information, including from partner companies, by means of newsletters and / or in order to respond to any communications received, as well as the activities connected to them (including, but not limited to administrative, managerial, statistical, marketing and commercial purposes), both manually and electronically and / or automatically.
The data will not be disclosed, sold or otherwise transferred to other third parties, without the users being previously informed and, with their consent, when this is required by law.

5. HOW WE COLLECT YOUR DATA ON THE SITE

Group F lexinn collects personal data and other information as part of the online registration processes on the site or sending product purchase order forms on the site for the conclusion of e-commerce transactions. These data are processed by F lexinn within the limits and purposes illustrated in the information presented to the user in the specific data collection section.

6. SECURITY MEASURES

We have adopted security measures in order to minimize the risk of destruction or loss, even accidental, of the data, of unauthorized access or processing that is not permitted or does not comply with the collection purposes indicated in our Privacy Policy.
However, as it is not possible to guarantee that the measures adopted for the security of the Site and the transmission of data and information on the Site itself limit or exclude any risk of unauthorized access or loss of data, we invite you to make sure that your computer is equipped with up-to-date antivirus software for the protection of data transmission over the network, both incoming and outgoing and that your Internet service provider has adopted firewalls and anti-spam filters, i.e. suitable for the security of data transmission over the network.

7. YOUR RIGHT OF ACCESS TO DATA AND OTHER RIGHTS

As required by articles 15 – 22 of the GDPR, you always have the right to obtain confirmation of the existence or not of personal data concerning you, even if not yet registered, and their communication in an intelligible form. You also have the right to obtain information about the origin of your personal data, the purpose and method of processing your personal data, the logic applied in case of processing carried out with the aid of electronic tools, the identification details of the owner and of the data processors, the indication of the subjects or categories of subjects to whom the personal data may be communicated or who can learn about them as, for example, managers or processors. In part, this information is contained in our Privacy Policy; to find out more, you can email info @ f lexinn .it
You always have the right to get from F lexinn :
– updating, rectification or, when interested, integration of your personal data;
– the cancellation, transformation into anonymous form or blocking of your personal data, possibly processed in violation of the law, including those that do not need to be kept for the purposes for which the data were collected or subsequently processed;
– the attestation that the above operations have been brought to the attention, also as regards their content, of those to whom the data have been communicated or disseminated, except in the case in which this fulfillment proves impossible or involves a use of means manifestly disproportionate to the protected right.
You will, however, have the right to object in whole or in part:
– for legitimate reasons, to the processing of personal data concerning you, even if pertinent to the purpose of the collection;
– to the processing of personal data concerning you for the purpose of sending advertising or direct marketing material or for carrying out market research or commercial communication.
– You can freely and at any time exercise your rights, as long as within the limits of the law, with a request addressed to F lexinn at info @ f lexinn . it to which we will provide appropriate feedback.

8. LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Flexinn does not control or monitor such websites and their contents. F lexinn cannot be held responsible for the contents of these sites and the rules adopted by them also with regard to your privacy and the processing of your personal data during your navigation operations. We therefore ask you to pay attention when you connect to these websites, through the links on our website and to carefully read their terms of use and privacy regulations. The Website Privacy Policy does not apply to third party websites nor F lexinn is in no way responsible for the privacy policy applied by said websites.
The Site provides links to these websites solely to facilitate the user in searching and browsing and to facilitate hypertext links on the Internet to other websites. The activation of the links does not involve any recommendation or notification of F lexinn for accessing and browsing these websites, nor any guarantee regarding their contents, services or goods supplied by them and sold to users Internet.

9. OWNER AND RESPONSIBLE FOR PROTECTION

The Data Controller is F lexinn Via Piemonte 21 Quarrata Pistoia.
Responsible for Data Protection is F lexinn Via Piemonte 21 Quarrata Pistoia.
If you wish to receive more information on how F lexinn process your personal data, please write an e-mail to the following e-mail address: info @ f lexinn . it
To know your rights and be always updated on the legislation on the protection of persons with regard to the processing of personal data, we recommend that you visit the website of the Guarantor for the protection of personal data at https://www.garanteprivacy.it /

10. COMPLAINT TO THE COMPETENT AUTHORITY

Complaints in relation to the processing can be lodged with the competent Authority: Guarantor for the Protection of Personal Data, Piazza di Monte Citorio n. 121 00186 ROME, Fax: (+39) 06.69677.3785, Telephone switchboard: (+39) 06.696771, E-mail: garante@gpdp.it

11. APPLICABLE LAW

This Privacy Policy is defined on the basis of the GDPR.
The GDPR guarantees that the processing of personal data is carried out in compliance with fundamental rights and freedoms, as well as the dignity of the interested party, with particular reference to confidentiality, personal identity and the right to protection of personal data.

12. MODIFICATIONS AND UPDATES OF THE SITE PRIVACY POLICY

Flexinn may modify or simply update, in whole or in part, the Privacy Policy of the site also in consideration of the modification of the laws or regulations that govern this matter and protect your rights. Changes and updates to the site’s Privacy Policy will be notified to users on the home page of the site as soon as they are adopted and will be binding as soon as they are published on the website in this section. We therefore ask you to regularly access this section to check the publication of the most recent and updated Privacy Policy of the Site.


Data protection declaration and consent to use of data

Transparency in use and data protection is a matter of trust and for Flexinn your trust is very important. We have the utmost respect for your privacy and personal sphere.
For us, the protection, detection, processing and use of your personal data according to the laws in force is an essential aspect of our work. In order to convey to you the commitment with which we take care of your privacy, and to allow you to visit our sites in peace, we process your personal data in strict compliance with the directives required by law, and with this document we want to inform you about our data collection and use.

You can print or save this document prepared specifically in PDF, or you can return to the site at any time by clicking on the “Back to site” buttons.

By consenting to the following data protection declaration you authorize Flexinn Via Piemonte 21 Quarrata Pistoia to detect, process and use your personal data in compliance with the laws on data protection and the following provisions.

1. Responsible site

The site responsible for the collection, processing and use of your personal data according to the federal law on data protection is Flexinn .

If you intend to deny your consent to the collection, processing and use of your personal data according to the data protection provisions or if you intend to deny consent to individual points, you can send your declaration by email, fax or letter to the following contacts:

Flexinn Via Brescia 21 Montemurlo, Prato – Email: info @ f lexinn .it

2. Collection, processing and use of personal data

2.1 Personal data

With “ personal data ” we mean indications regarding objective or personal situations of a specific natural person or of an identifiable natural person; for example it is your name, or even your address or your telephone number and all the information or data that are communicated to us when registering on f lexinn .it. The statistical data that are collected when, for example, you visit our eCommerce and that are not directly attributable to your person, are not considered personal data. In this sense, for example, the statistics regarding which pages of our eCommerce are most visited or how many users visit certain pages of Flexinn are not to be considered data attributable to specific users.

2.2 Customer account

For each registered customer, we have direct access to the data saved on our site (Customer Area). Here you have the possibility to view and modify the data regarding the purchases made, the open orders and the latest shipments processed; it is also possible to update such information relating to shipping addresses and anything else necessary for the best use of the service.
No area of the site will register your bank details and those relating to the payment system you prefer to use. The confidentiality and secrecy of the access data is under the personal responsibility of the customer. We cannot take responsibility for passwords used illegally, except in cases where the abuse is attributable to our responsibility.

With the “Remember me” function we want to make your use of our websites as pleasant as possible. This feature allows you to use our services without having to reconnect each time. For security reasons, you will be asked for your password again when you want to change your personal data or place an order, for example. We recommend that you do not use this feature when your computer is used by multiple users. Please note that the “stay connected” function is not available when you use a setting that automatically deletes saved cookies at each session.

2.3 Collection, processing and use of your personal data

Data protection is very important to us. Therefore, when we collect, process and use your personal data, we strictly comply with the provisions of the data protection law and the media law. We collect, save and process your data for the overall performance of your purchase, including any future guarantees for our customer services, technical administration and for our marketing purposes. Your personal data will be disclosed to third parties only if this is necessary for the fulfillment of the contract or billing or if you have previously given your consent. Our service providers (e.g. transporters, logistics companies, banks) receive the data necessary for the fulfillment of the order and the contract. Our service providers may use the data provided only for the fulfillment of their assignment. They do not have the right to use the information for other purposes.

For your order we need to receive the correct information on your name, address and payment details. We need your email address in order to confirm your order and to communicate with you. We also use it for your identification (customer login). Finally, through the email address you will receive the order confirmation and shipment confirmation.

In the event that there is no obligation to archive the data and if you have used the right to request its deletion, your data will be deleted when they are no longer necessary for the purpose for which they were saved, or if the archiving should be prohibited for other legal reasons.

2.4 Use of your data for advertising purposes

We use your data, as well as for carrying out your purchase at Flexinn , also to contact you, and to provide you with information about your orders, products or marketing activities and to suggest products or services that could interest you.

You have the right at any time to withdraw your authorization for the use of personal data for advertising purposes, both as a whole and for individual activities; this will not entail any other costs in addition to the basic fee for sending the revocation. Just send a written communication to the contacts mentioned in point 1 (e.g. email, fax, letter).

2.4.1 Newsletter

To send the newsletter we use the so-called Single Opt-In procedure, i.e. we will only send you the newsletter by email if you have already expressly confirmed that we must activate the newsletter service.

If you subsequently no longer wish to receive the newsletter or other types of communication for advertising purposes, you have the right to withdraw your authorization at any time; this will not entail any other costs than the basic fee for sending the revocation. It is sufficient to send a written communication to the contacts mentioned in point 1 (e.g. email, fax, letter). Obviously, in each advertising email you will also find the link for deactivation.

2.4.2 Advertising of products via email

As a client of f lexinn .it you will receive our product advertisements regularly by email, regardless of your subscription to our newsletter service. By doing so we intend to send you information on products in our catalog that may interest you, based on your most recent visits to Flexinn . All this in strict compliance with the provisions of the law.

If you do not wish to receive advertising of products or other types of communication for advertising purposes, you have the right to withdraw your authorization at any time; this will not entail any other costs than the basic fee for sending the revocation. It is sufficient to send a written communication to the contacts mentioned in point 1 (e.g. email, fax, letter). Obviously, in each advertising email you will also find the link for deactivation.

2.4.3 Personalized advertising for you

The information we receive from you helps us to constantly improve your shopping experience and make it more enjoyable and personalized. The information transferred from you or generated automatically is used to create advertising tailored to your interests. For this purpose, we use the information available, e.g. confirmation of receipt and reading of emails, information about the computer and internet connection, operating system and platform, your order archive, your service archive, date and time you visited the site and the products you viewed.

We use this information exclusively in the form of a pseudonym. The analysis and study of this information allow us to optimize our websites and our range of offers on the internet; in this way we can send you advertising that best suits your needs, that is advertising that can suggest products that may actually meet your interest. Our goal is to create interesting and useful advertising for you. In fact, the analysis of your data, operated in the form of a pseudonym, helps us not to send you random advertising. Instead, by email or post we send you advertisements such as newsletters and product suggestions that match your interests. Therefore it is verified for example which advertising emails you open; this in order not to send useless emails.

I authorize Flexinn to use the data provided by me and other information stored on my customer account, as well as usage data in the form of a pseudonym, in order to receive personalized advertising and / or offers and special services.

If you no longer wish to receive personalized advertising, you have the right at any time to withdraw your authorization altogether or to withdraw consent for certain activities. To this end, it is sufficient to send a written communication to the contacts mentioned in point 1 (e.g. email, fax, letter).

2.4.4 Market research and opinion polling

We use your data for market research and opinion polls. We use the data exclusively anonymously for statistical purposes and only for Flexinn . Your survey responses will not be shared with third parties or published. We do not save your survey responses along with your email address or other personal data.

I authorize Flexinn to process and use my personal data for its own purposes, in order to carry out market research and opinion polls.

You have the right at any time to revoke your authorization to use data for market research and opinion polls or to withdraw consent for certain activities; this will not entail any other costs in addition to the basic fee for sending the revocation. It is sufficient to send a written communication to the contacts mentioned in point 1 (e.g. email, fax, letter). Obviously, in each advertising email you will also find the link for deactivation.


Extended information text on the use of cookies

This website uses technical cookies to ensure the proper functioning of the procedures and improve the experience of using online applications. This document provides information on the use of cookies and similar technologies, on how they are used by the site and on how to manage them.

Definitions

Cookies are small text files that the sites visited by users send to their terminals, where they are stored before being re-transmitted to the same sites on the next visit. The cookies of the c.d. “third parties” are instead set by a website other than the one the user is visiting. This is because on each site there may be elements (images, maps, sounds, specific links to web pages of other domains, etc.) that reside on servers other than that of the site visited.

Types of cookies

Based on the characteristics and use of cookies, different categories can be distinguished:

– Technical cookies. Technical cookies are those used for the sole purpose of “carrying out the transmission of a communication over an electronic communications network, or to the extent strictly necessary for the provider of an information society service explicitly requested by the subscriber or user to provide this service “(see art. 122, paragraph 1, of the Code). They are not used for other purposes and are normally installed directly by the owner or manager of the website. They can be divided into navigation or session cookies, which guarantee the normal navigation and use of the website; analytics cookies, similar to technical cookies when used directly by the site manager to collect information, in aggregate form, on the number of users and how they visit the site; functionality cookies, which allow the user to browse according to a series of selected criteria in order to improve the service provided. For the installation of these cookies, the prior consent of users is not required, while the obligation to provide information pursuant to art. 13 of the Code, which the site manager, if he uses only such devices, will be able to provide in the manner he deems most suitable.

– Profiling cookies. Profiling cookies are designed to create user profiles and are used in order to send advertising messages in line with the preferences expressed by the user while surfing the net. Due to the particular invasiveness that such devices may have in the private sphere of users, European and Italian legislation requires the user to be adequately informed on the use of the same and thus express their valid consent. The art. 122 of the Code where it provides that “the storage of information in the terminal equipment of a contractor or a user or access to information already stored are permitted only on condition that the contractor or user has given his consent after having was informed with the simplified procedures referred to in Article 13, paragraph 3 “(Article 122, paragraph 1, of the Code). This site does not use profiling cookies.

“Third party” cookies

Visitando il presente sito web si potrebbero ricevere cookie da siti gestiti da altre organizzazioni (“terze parti”). Un esempio è rappresentato dalla presenza dei “social plugin” per Facebook, Twitter, Google+ o LinkedIn, oppure sistemi di visualizzazione di contenuti multimediali embedded (integrati) come ad esempio Youtube, Flikr. Si tratta di parti generate direttamente dai suddetti siti ed integrati nella pagina web del sito ospitante visitato. La presenza di questi plugin comporta la trasmissione di cookie da e verso tutti i siti gestiti da terze parti. La gestione delle informazioni raccolte da “terze parti” è disciplinata dalle relative informative cui si prega di fare riferimento. Per garantire una maggiore trasparenza e comodità, si riportano qui di seguito gli indirizzi web delle diverse informative e delle modalità per la gestione dei cookie.

By visiting this website you may receive cookies from sites managed by other organizations (“third parties”). An example is the presence of “social plugins” for Facebook, Twitter, Google+ or LinkedIn, or systems for displaying embedded (integrated) multimedia content such as Youtube, Flikr. These are parts generated directly by the aforementioned sites and integrated into the web page of the visited host site. The presence of these plugins involves the transmission of cookies to and from all sites managed by third parties. The management of the information collected by “third parties” is governed by the relevant information to which reference is made. To ensure greater transparency and convenience, the web addresses of the various information and methods for managing cookies are shown below.

Facebook information: https://www.facebook.com/help/cookies/
Facebook (configuration): log into your account. Privacy section.
Twitter information: https://support.twitter.com/articles/20170514
Twitter (configuration): https://twitter.com/settings/security
Linkedin information: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/cookie-policy
Linkedin (configuration): https://www.linkedin.com/settings/
Youtube \ Google+ information: https://www.google.it/intl/it/policies/technologies/ cookies /
Youtube \ Google+ (configuration): http://www.google.it/intl/it/policies/ technologies / managing /
Pinterest information \ configuration https://about.pinterest.com/it/privacy-policy

Cookie analytics

Google Analytics

The site also includes components transmitted by Google Analytics, a web traffic analysis service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). These cookies are used for the sole purpose of monitoring and improving the performance of the site. For more information, please refer to the link below:

https://www.google.it/policies/privacy/partners/

The user can selectively disable the action of Google Analytics by installing the opt-out component provided by Google on his browser. To disable the action of Google Analytics, please refer to the link below:

https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Duration of cookies

Some cookies (session cookies) remain active only until the browser is closed or the logout command is executed. Other cookies “survive” when the browser is closed and are also available on subsequent visits by the user. These cookies are called persistent and their duration is set by the server at the time of their creation. In some cases a deadline is set, in other cases the duration is unlimited.

Cookie management

The user can decide whether or not to accept cookies using the settings on his browser.
Warning: with the total or partial disabling of technical cookies it could compromise the optimal use of the site.
Disabling “third party” cookies does not affect browsing in any way.
The setting can be defined specifically for different websites and web applications. Furthermore, browsers allow you to define different settings for “proprietary” and “third party” cookies. For example, in Firefox, through the Tools-> Options-> Privacy menu, it is possible to access a control panel where it is possible to define whether or not to accept the different types of cookies and proceed with their removal. On the internet it is easy to find documentation on how to set the cookie management rules for your browser, by way of example some addresses relating to the main browsers are reported:

Chrome: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=it
Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/it/kb/Gestione%20dei%20cookie
Internet Explorer: https://windows.microsoft.com / en-us / windows7 / how-to-manage-cookies-in-internet-explorer-9
Opera: https://help.opera.com/Windows/10.00/it/cookies.html
Safari: https://support.apple.com/kb/HT1677?viewloca=it_IT

Do you need a guide to our products?
ASK FOR CONSULENCE AND PERSONALIZED QUOTES